2019-20 Honors

image_pdfimage_print

2019 Marching Firebirds – Eccentricity The Mad Queen

Taylor Band Premiere 9/14/19

  • First Place Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best Percussion – Lakota West
  • Best Guard – Lakota West
  • Best General Effect – Lakota West
  • Best Visuals – Lakota West
  • Best Music – Lakota West
  • Grand Champions – Lakota West

Bands of America Central Indiana Regional Championship 10/5/19

  • Regional Finalist,
  • 71.35 – Lakota West, 8th place

Mid-States Band Association Centerville Jazz Invitational 10/19/19

  • 81.9 – Lakota West, Open Class 2nd place

 Mid-States Band Association West Clermont Invitational 11/2/19

  • 82.6 – First Place Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best General Effect – Lakota West
  • Best Visual – Lakota West
  • Best Music – Lakota West
  • Fan Favorite – Lakota West
  • Grand Champion – Lakota West

Mid-States Band Association Open Class Championships 11/9/19

  • 83.6 – Lakota West, Open Class 3rd place

Bands of America Grand National Championships 11/14/19 – 11/16/19

  • Score of 84.55 at Prelims to secure spot in Semi Finals
  • Lakota West, 22nd place Class AAAA
  • Lakota West, 27th place overall out of 38 bands in Semi-Finals

Marching Band Concert Awards:

Woodwinds Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie- Katelyn Penney
  • Vet – Katy Whitmore
  • Senior- Alec Reder

Brass Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie – Ethan Price
  • Vet – Ian Mason
  • Senior – Christian Bogard

Colorguard Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie – Aleyna Isik
  • Vet – Eva Stratman
  • Senior – Lauren Greco

Percussion Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie- Dylan Marshall
  • Vet – Audrey Green
  • Senior – Nicholas Linder

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award – Nicholas Linder


Lakota West Concert Band Honors and Awards

OMEA All-State Instrumentalists 2019-20

  • Evelyn Best, All State Band, Bass Clarinet
  • Ian Mason, All State Orchestra, Trumpet
  • Alex Merk, All State Jazz, Piano
  • Gabe Pimental, All State Jazz, Trumpet
  • Thomas Skoog, All State Band, French Horn
  • Isaac Yoby, All State Band, Trumpet

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestras (CSYO) 2019-20

  • Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Jason Zepahua, Bassoon
  • Concert Orchestra
    • Evelyn Best, Clarinet
    • Ian Mason, Trumpet
    • Caroline Mitchell, Oboe
    • Thomas Skoog, French Horn
    • Hayley Wong Liong, Bassoon

CCM Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble (CYWE) 2019-20

  • Yuna Kim, Alto Saxophone
  • Yuri Kim, Flute
  • Geovanny Morales, Clarinet
  • Hope Stickler, Clarinet
  • Isaac Yoby, Trumpet
  • Jason Zepahua, Bassoon

CCM Cincinnati Youth Symphonic Band 2019-20

  • Ashley Chen, Clarinet
  • Jake Guinigundo, Euphonium
  • Sabrina Holford, Flute
  • Marie Jin, Tenor Saxophone
  • Christine Nguyen, Oboe
  • Max Tumbleson, Clarinet

CCM Brass Choir 2019-20

  • Ian Mason, Trumpet
  • Isaac Yoby, Trumpet

Cincinnati Junior Youth Wind Ensemble 2019-20

  • Annie Jin, Ridge Junior
  • Jonathan Liu, Plains Junior

Bowling Green State University Honor Band

  • Christian Bogard, Euphonium
  • Wyatt Brobar, Alto Sax
  • Tyler Henderson, Tenor Sax
  • Andrew Himelstein, Horn
  • Connor Himelstein, Trumpet
  • Bridgette Johnson, Clarinet
  • Yuna Kim, Alto Sax
  • Yuri Kim, Flute
  • Nicholas Linder, Percussion
  • Ian Mason, Trumpet
  • Caroline Mitchell, Oboe
  • Hamlin Monday, Trombone
  • Geovanny Morales-Santos, Clarinet
  • Chrisine Nguyen, Oboe
  • Matthew Nucerino, Trumpet
  • Noah Partin, Bari Sax
  • Gabriel Pimentel, Trumpet
  • Alec Reder, Alto Sax
  • Nathan Simon, Trumpet
  • Benton Simpson, Oboe
  • Alex Terwilleger, Trombone
  • Katy Whitmore, Clarinet
  • Jacob Yoby, Alto Sax

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Wind Symphony

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Symphonic Winds

OMEA District 13 Honor Jazz Band

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Lakota West Freshman

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Lakota Ridge Jr. High

7th Grade

8th Grade

Jazz

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Plains Jr. High

7th Grade

8th Grade

2020 End of Year Awards

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
  • Greg Snyder Coda Scholarship
  • Bill Weatherwax Memorial Scholarship
  • John Philip Sousa Award