2019-20 Honors

image_pdfimage_print

2020 End of Year Awards

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Audrey Lanier
  • Greg Snyder Coda Scholarship – Christian Bogard and Isaac Yoby
  • Bill Weatherwax Memorial Scholarship – Jasmine Ifeakanwa
  • John Philip Sousa Award – Isaac Yoby

2019 Marching Firebirds – Eccentricity The Mad Queen

Taylor Band Premiere 9/14/19

  • First Place Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best Percussion – Lakota West
  • Best Guard – Lakota West
  • Best General Effect – Lakota West
  • Best Visuals – Lakota West
  • Best Music – Lakota West
  • Grand Champions – Lakota West

Bands of America Central Indiana Regional Championship 10/5/19

  • Regional Finalist,
  • 71.35 – Lakota West, 8th place

Mid-States Band Association Centerville Jazz Invitational 10/19/19

  • 81.9 – Lakota West, Open Class 2nd place

 Mid-States Band Association West Clermont Invitational 11/2/19

  • 82.6 – First Place Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best General Effect – Lakota West
  • Best Visual – Lakota West
  • Best Music – Lakota West
  • Fan Favorite – Lakota West
  • Grand Champion – Lakota West

Mid-States Band Association Open Class Championships 11/9/19

  • 83.6 – Lakota West, Open Class 3rd place

Bands of America Grand National Championships 11/14/19 – 11/16/19

  • Score of 84.55 at Prelims to secure spot in Semi Finals
  • Lakota West, 22nd place Class AAAA
  • Lakota West, 27th place overall out of 38 bands in Semi-Finals

Marching Band Concert Awards:

Woodwinds Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie- Katelyn Penney
  • Vet – Katy Whitmore
  • Senior- Alec Reder

Brass Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie – Ethan Price
  • Vet – Ian Mason
  • Senior – Christian Bogard

Colorguard Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie – Aleyna Isik
  • Vet – Eva Stratman
  • Senior – Lauren Greco

Percussion Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie- Dylan Marshall
  • Vet – Audrey Green
  • Senior – Nicholas Linder

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award – Nicholas Linder


Lakota West Concert Band Honors and Awards

OMEA All-State Instrumentalists 2019-20

  • Evelyn Best, All State Band, Bass Clarinet
  • Ian Mason, All State Orchestra, Trumpet
  • Alex Merk, All State Jazz, Piano
  • Gabe Pimental, All State Jazz, Trumpet
  • Thomas Skoog, All State Band, French Horn
  • Isaac Yoby, All State Band, Trumpet

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestras (CSYO) 2019-20

  • Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Jason Zepahua, Bassoon
  • Concert Orchestra
    • Evelyn Best, Clarinet
    • Ian Mason, Trumpet
    • Caroline Mitchell, Oboe
    • Thomas Skoog, French Horn
    • Hayley Wong Liong, Bassoon

CCM Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble (CYWE) 2019-20

  • Yuna Kim, Alto Saxophone
  • Yuri Kim, Flute
  • Geovanny Morales, Clarinet
  • Hope Stickler, Clarinet
  • Isaac Yoby, Trumpet
  • Jason Zepahua, Bassoon

CCM Cincinnati Youth Symphonic Band 2019-20

  • Ashley Chen, Clarinet
  • Jake Guinigundo, Euphonium
  • Sabrina Holford, Flute
  • Marie Jin, Tenor Saxophone
  • Christine Nguyen, Oboe
  • Max Tumbleson, Clarinet

CCM Brass Choir 2019-20

  • Ian Mason, Trumpet
  • Isaac Yoby, Trumpet

Cincinnati Junior Youth Wind Ensemble 2019-20

  • Annie Jin, Ridge Junior
  • Jonathan Liu, Plains Junior

Bowling Green State University Honor Band

  • Christian Bogard, Euphonium
  • Wyatt Brobar, Alto Sax
  • Tyler Henderson, Tenor Sax
  • Andrew Himelstein, Horn
  • Connor Himelstein, Trumpet
  • Bridgette Johnson, Clarinet
  • Yuna Kim, Alto Sax
  • Yuri Kim, Flute
  • Nicholas Linder, Percussion
  • Ian Mason, Trumpet
  • Caroline Mitchell, Oboe
  • Hamlin Monday, Trombone
  • Geovanny Morales-Santos, Clarinet
  • Chrisine Nguyen, Oboe
  • Matthew Nucerino, Trumpet
  • Noah Partin, Bari Sax
  • Gabriel Pimentel, Trumpet
  • Alec Reder, Alto Sax
  • Nathan Simon, Trumpet
  • Benton Simpson, Oboe
  • Alex Terwilleger, Trombone
  • Katy Whitmore, Clarinet
  • Jacob Yoby, Alto Sax

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Wind Symphony

  • Imani Armstrong, Bass Clarinet
  • Evy Best, Bass Clarinet
  • Christian Bogard, Baritone TC
  • Ashley Chen, Clarinet
  • Edwin Flores, Tuba
  • Jake Guinigundo, Baritone BC
  • Caroline Harris, Clarinet
  • Andrew Himelstein, Horn
  • Bridgette Johnson, Clarinet
  • Victoria Johnson, Clarinet
  • Yuri Kim, Flute
  • Jessica Lane, Flute
  • Michael Lane, Trumpet
  • Nick Linder, Percussion
  • Davis Mansfield, Tuba
  • Alex Merk, Percussion
  • Geovanny Morales, Clarinet
  • Nathan Simon, Trumpet
  • Hope Stickler, Clarinet
  • Tommy Tuttle, Baritone BC
  • Katy Whitmore, Clarinet
  • Hayley Wong Liong, Bassoon
  • Isaac Yoby, Trumpet
  • Jason Zepahua, Bassoon

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Symphonic Winds

  • Chelsea Afadzi, Horn
  • Matthew Aude, Percussion
  • Angel Czepczynksi, Clarinet
  • Sarah Dodson, Flute
  • Kylie Ellingson, Bassoon
  • Jasmine Ifeakanwa, Horn
  • Taylor Keen, Bassoon
  • Yuna Kim, Alto Sax
  • Amanda King, Clarinet
  • Alexa Leisure, Clarinet
  • Kieran Mansfield, Tenor Sax
  • Long Nguyen, Baritone BC
  • Andrew Ovitt, Clarinet
  • Zach Perrino, Clarinet
  • Gabe Pimental, Trumpet
  • Alec Reder, Alto Sax
  • Jared Shell, Baritone Sax
  • Benton Simpson, Oboe
  • Thomas Skoog, Horn
  • Alex Terwilliger, Trombone
  • Vidushi Trivedi, Flute
  • Henry Wargacki, Trombone
  • Connor York, Tuba

OMEA District 13 Honor Jazz Band

  • Park Dendy, Guitar
  • Hamlin Monday, Trombone
  • Michael Lane, Trumpet
  • Alex Merk, Drumset
  • Gabe Pimental, Trumpet

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Lakota West Freshman

  • Sam Baccei, Clarinet
  • Kenneth Cao, Clarinet
  • Rylan Clayton, Trombone
  • Bradan Copeland, Clarinet
  • Jacob Cox, Percussion
  • Alexander Dawson, Trumpet
  • Jacob Dortch, Clarinet
  • Elli Kautz, Flute
  • Henry Enneking, Trumpet
  • Tyler Henderson, Tenor Sax
  • Connor Himelstein, Trumpet
  • Blake Johnson, Alto Sax
  • Christopher Kalejs, Baritone BC
  • Megan Kinch, Baritone Sax
  • Sam Komiensky, Clarinet
  • Katie Martindale, Flute
  • Hamlin Monday, Trombone
  • Matthew Nucerino, Trumpet
  • Noah Partin, Baritone Sax
  • Katelyn Penney, Bass Clarinet
  • Ethan Price, Trumpet
  • Lindsey Rodgers, Alto Sax
  • Lily Sharp, Alto Sax
  • Steph Thibeau, Oboe
  • Max Tumbleson, Clarinet
  • Abby Wilson, Clarinet
  • Isabelle Wilson, Baritone BC

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Lakota Ridge Jr. High

7th Grade

  • Josh Christian, Trumpet
  • Katie Harris, Trimpet
  • Katie Koziel, Trumpet
  • Logan Pitzer, Trumpet
  • Tommy Shebesta, Trombone

8th Grade

  • Angelie Chen, Percussion
  • Rowan Coughlin, Horn
  • Annie Jin, Clarinet
  • Grace Mawditt, Flute
  • Gunnar Pellisier, Clarinet
  • Russell Preston, Trombone
  • Camila Rodriguez, Flute

Jazz

  • Jacob Knollman, Baritone Sax

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Plains Jr. High

7th Grade

  • Nicole Ardila, Trumpet
  • Caroline Braden, Bass Clarinet
  • Lang Chen, Percussion
  • Emma Dortch, Oboe
  • Elise Himelstein, Flute
  • Kaitlyn Kellerman, Clarinet
  • Andy Shi, Alto Sax

8th Grade

  • Connor Koenes, Percussion
  • Jonathan Liu, Alto Sax
  • Juel Rios, Clarinet
  • Sunitvir Taunque, Percussion

Jazz

  • Guadalupe Campos, Piano