2013 – 2014 Honors

image_pdfimage_print

 

Concert Bands

  • OMEA State Large Group Event

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior Rating
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior Rating
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior Rating

  • OMEA District 13 Large Group Event

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior Rating
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior Rating
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior Rating
Freshman 1st Period Band (Class C) – I Superior Rating
Freshman 2nd Period Band (Class C) – I Superior Rating

  • Senior Award Winners

John Philip Sousa – Luke Hamilton
Senior Concerto – Josh Costello, Ben Van Arsdale, Luke Hamilton
Semper Fi – Josh Costello
Louis Armstrong Award – Patrick Tufts
Bill Weatherwax Memorial Scholarship – Kiaira Elliot
Character Award (Junior) –

OMEA All-State Ensembles
16 Lakota West Band Members

Concert Band

Alyssa Frederick – Flute
Emily Aaron – Bassoon
Amber Simmons – Bassoon
Josh Costello – Clarinet
Bekah Null – Clarinet
Jenna Eagle – Bass Clarinet
Grant Bayer – Trumpet
Charley Gately – Trumpet
Melanie Rampton – Trumpet
Evelyn Proffitt – Trombone
Colin Ream – Tuba
Ben Van Arsdale – Percussion

Orchestra

Alec Drach – Bassoon
Kate Eaton – Horn
Luke Hamilton – Trumpet
Caleb Hille – Trumpet

Jazz Band

Marching Firebirds Recognized at Statehouse

Marching Firebirds ProclamationThe Marching Firebirds received a proclamation for marching in the 2013 Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade this week. Director of bands Greg Snyder and field commanders Meagan Dembicky, Tristan McPhail, Nick Anderson and Kaetlin McVaugh made the trek to the State Capitol in Columbus to receive the award. “The entire state of Ohio was proud of your performance on this prestigious national stage,” says state representative Margaret Conditt, district 52. In separate ceremonies, Snyder and the students were awarded the commendation before the Ohio House of Representatives and the Ohio Senate of the 130th General Assembly. Click below for full articles in the: Pulse Journal Cincinnati Enquirer Lakota Online News

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Marching Firebirds – “West Side Story”

Featuring music from “West Side Story” by Leonard Bernstein and Stephen Sondheim

  • OMEA State Marching Band Contest – November 2, 2013

Superior Rating !

  • Marching Firebirds Award Winners

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award:  Ben Van Arsdale
Outstanding Senior Woodwind Marcher:  Mia Kern
Outstanding Senior Brass Marcher:  Angela Chasko
Outstanding Senior Percussion:  Andrew Meyer
Outstanding Senior Guard Member:  Brittany Stover
Most Improved Woodwind:  Michael Siegert
Most Improved Brass:  Tess Brooks
Most Improved Percussion:  Adam Sparks
Most Improved Guard Member:  Makiah Harper
Outstanding Rookie Woodwind Marcher:  Andrea Skoog
Outstanding Rookie Brass Marcher:  Abby Benjamin
Outstanding Rookie Percussion:  John Trygier
Outstanding Rookie Guard Member:  Brooke Eckerle & Amy Ballman

  • Shawnee March-O-Rama at Shawnee High School – October 26, 2013

Class AA Results:

1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Outstanding Visual: Lakota West
Outstanding General Effect: Lakota West
Outstanding Music: Lakota West
Grand Champion Class A/AA: Lakota West

4th consecutive SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Sounds of the Stadium at Harrison High School – October 19, 2013

Class AA Results:

1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best Auxillary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

3rd consecutive SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Drums Along the Little Miami at Shawnee High School at Loveland High School – October 5, 2013

Class AA Results:

1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best Auxillary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

2nd consecutive SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Hamilton High School “Band-O-Rama” – September 21, 2013

Class AA Results:

1st Place Class AA: Lakota West
Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best Percussion: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Best General Effect: Lakota West
Best Visual Effect: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) State Contest and 3rd consecutive year,
Band-O-Rama Grand Champion!

  • Northern Kentucky Marching Band Festival – September 14, 2013

Prelims Class 5A Results:

1st Place Class 5A: Lakota West
Best Overall Effect: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best Percussion: Lakota West
Reserve Grand Champion: Lakota West