2017 – 2018 Honors

OMEA All-State Instrumentalists

  • All-State Orchestra
    • Alex Daiker, french horn
    • Tyler Gandee, trombone
    • Joe Keller, trumpet
    • Will Tuttle, trombone
  • All-State Band
    • Matt Aaron, trombone
    • Kyle Cleavinger, bassoon
    • Gino DiLorenzo, tuba
    • Hannah Hagan, flute
    • Sophie Kimble, clarinet
    • Emilee Warne, flute
    • Anna Lavin (alternate), trumpet
  • All-State Jazz
    • Alex Merk, piano
    • Charlie Merk, trumpet

2017 NAfME All-National Honor Orchestra

  • Kyle Cleavinger, principal bassoon

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Kyle Cleavinger, bassoon
  • Alex Daiker, french horn
  • Tyler Gandee, trombone
  • Joe Keller, trumpet
  • Sophie Kimble, clarinet
  • Drew Koziel, trumpet
  • Yulia Martinez, bassoon

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Concert Orchestra

  • Alex Evert, clarinet
  • Noah Krumme, clarinet
  • Jason Zepahua, bassoon

Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble (CYWE)

  • Josh Aude, oboe
  • Kyle Cleavinger, bassoon
  • Gino DiLorenzo, tuba
  • Yuna Kim, saxaphone
  • Sophie Kimble, clarinet
  • Noah Krumme, clarinet
  • Yulia Martinez, bassoon
  • Thomas Skoog, french horn
  • Emilee Warne, flute

Cincinnati Youth Jazz Ensemble (CYJO)

  • Shannon Ullrich, trombone

Junior Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble (Jr CYWE)

  • Yuri Kim – Flute
  • Marie Jin – Alto Sax

CCM Prep Brass Choir

  • Trevor Bresnahan, trombone
  • Alex Daiker, french horn
  • Gino DiLorenzo, tuba
  • Tyler Gandee, trombone
  • Joe Keller, trumpet
  • Drew Koziel, trumpet

Bowling Green State University Honor Band

  • Samantha Bishop, bass clarinet
  • Gage Canty, bari saxophone
  • Gino DiLorenzo, tuba
  • Laurance Haddad, tuba
  • Marah Hutton, bass clarinet
  • Anna  Lavin, trumpet
  • Caroline Mitchell, clarinet
  • Adrienne Stickler, clarinet
  • Isaac Yoby, trumpet

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Wind Symphony

  • Matthew Aaron
  • Joshua Aude
  • Kyle Cleavinger
  • Alex Daiker
  • Gino DiLorenzo
  • Gabby Eppinghoff
  • Alex Everett
  • Tyler Gandee
  • Mallory Geohegan
  • Jack Greenlee
  • Laurance Haddad
  • Hannah Hagen
  • Anna Lavin
  • Ben Malec
  • Yulia Martinez
  • Charlie Merk
  • Randy Nguyen
  • Rachel Pizzuco
  • Aaron Reilman
  • Jared Sippy
  • Nick Sippy
  • Adrienne Stickler
  • Anna Szczepaniak
  • Jacob Timberlin
  • Shannon Ulrich
  • Doug Van Arsdale
  • Issac Yoby

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Symphonic Winds

  • Ashley Chen
  • Lucy Cobble
  • Emily Conn
  • Andrew Hinchberger
  • Lauren Horn
  • Ryan Hummel
  • Jasmine Ifeakanwa
  • Yuna Kim
  • Nick Linder
  • Truc Nguyen
  • Shannon Pullyblank
  • Aidan Quimby
  • Sophie Scott
  • Ben Seamon
  • Thomas Skoog
  • Will Tuttle
  • Emilee Warne
  • Maddie Wilson
  • Evan Wood
  • Jason Zepahua

OMEA District 13 Honor Jazz Band

  • Trever Bresnehan, trombone
  • Charlie Merk, trumpet
  • Evan Wood, baritone saxophone
  • Alex Merk, drumset, alternate

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Freshman Band

  • Matt Aude
  • Evy Best
  • Jake Guinigundo
  • Andrew Himelstein
  • Victoria Johnson
  • Amanda King
  • Nathan Koenes
  • Jessica Lane
  • Michael Lane
  • Kieran Mansfield
  • Ian Mason
  • Alex Merk
  • Jaedyn Pawlowsky
  • Zach Perrina
  • Gabriel Pimentel
  • Juieta Ramirez
  • Molly Risner
  • Lily Rothan
  • Benton Simpson
  • Aining Sum
  • Alex Terwilieger
  • Vidushi Trivedi
  • Thomas Tuttle
  • Noah Vaillancourt

OMEA District 13 Honor Band – Plains Jr.

  • 7th Graders – Jacob Dortch, Max Tumbleson
  • 8th Graders – Kara French, Sabrina Holdford, Marie Jin, Yuri Kim, Tharini Peiris, Adam Szolwinski, Christopher Valaski, Alternate – Joshua Williams
  • Jazz Band – Marie Jin

OMEA District 13 Honor Band – Ridge Jr.

  • 7th GradersHam Monday, Isabelle Wilson, Noah Partin, and Abigail Wilson.  Selected as an alternate was Ava Krause.
  • 8th Graders Ian Christian, Geovanny Morales-Santos, Katy Whitmore, Caroline Harris, Bridgette Johnson, Olivia Gaal, and Anusha Patel.  Selected as alternates were Alexa Leisure and Elise Wells
  • Jazz Band: 7th Grader – Tyler Henderson, 8th Graders Bridgette Johnson and Linh Nguyen

OMEA District 13 Large Group Contest

  • Symphonic Winds – Superior
  • Symphonic Band – Excellent
  • Concert Band – Festival Performance
  • 0 Period Concert Band – Superior
  • 1st Period Concert Band – Superior

Lakota West Band Awards

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Chase Lanier
  • Greg Snyder Coda Scholarship – Sophie Kimble & Yulia Martinez
  • Bill Weatherwax Memorial Scholarship – Gino DiLorenzo
  • John Philip Sousa Award – Alex Daiker

Marching Firebirds – “Swan Song”

29th Annual Bellbrook Invitational
5th Place Open Class – Lakota West
Music Performance – Lakota West

Bands of America Northwest Ohio Regional Championship
Regional Finalist
9th Place /27 performing Bands- Lakota West

2017 Buckeye Invitational
3rd place / 44 performing bands  – Lakota West
2nd place Music – Lakota West
Tie 2nd place Percussion – Lakota West

2017 Centerville Invitational
2nd place/24 bands – Lakota West
2nd place Music – Lakota West
2nd place Percussion – Lakota West
2nd place Auxilliary – Lakota West

Mid-States Band Association Championship
2nd place  in Open Class – Lakota West
2nd place overall/99 bands (score of 90.40) – Lakota West

BOA Grand Nationals
First Timer Performer
35th/100 bands – Lakota West

2017 New Years Eve Parade Disney’s Magic Kingdom!

Marching Band Outstanding Performer Awards:
Brass
Rookie: Ian Mason, trumpet
Veteran: Isaac Yoby, trumpet
Senior: Alex Daiker, mellophone

Percussion:
Rookie:  Alex Merk, drumline
Veteran: Joshua Komiensky, front ensemble
Senior: Taj Carter, drumline

Woodwinds
Rookie: Evelyn Best, bass clarinet
Veteran: Adrienne Stickler, clarinet
Senior: Josh Aude, clarinet

Guard
Rookie: Kyle Cleavinger
Veteran: Kaci Owens
Senior: Shyanne Dale