2018 – 2019 Honors

image_pdfimage_print

Lakota West Concert Band Honors and Awards

2019 End of Year Awards

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Charlie Merk
  • Greg Snyder Coda Scholarship – Jack Greenlee & Emilee Warne
  • Bill Weatherwax Memorial Scholarship – Charlie Merk
  • John Philip Sousa Award – Jack Greenlee

OMEA All-State Instrumentalists 2018-2019

  • Evelyn Best, All State Band/Orchestra, Bass Clarinet
  • Alexander Evert, All State Band/Orchestra, Clarinet
  • Jack Greenlee, All State Band/Orchestra, French Horn
  • Anna Lavin, All State Band/Orchestra, Trumpet
  • Alex Merk, All State Jazz Alternate, Piano
  • Charlie Merk, All State Jazz, Brass
  • Ben Seamon, All State Band/Orchestra, Trumpet
  • Jared Sippy, All State Band/Orchestra Alternate, Tuba
  • Emilee Warne, All State Band/Orchestra Alternate, Flute
  • Isaac Yoby, All State Band/Orchestra, Trumpet

Cincinnati Symphony Youth Orchestras (CSYO) 2018-2019

  • Alexander Evert, Philharmonic, Clarinet
  • Joe Keller, Philharmonic, Trumpet
  • Anna Lavin, Concert Orchestra, Trumpet
  • Ian Mason, Concert Orchestra, Trumpet
  • Ben Seamon, Concert Orchestra, Trumpet
  • Emilee Warne, Concert Orchestra, Flute
  • Jason Zepahua, Philharmonic, Bassoon

CCM Cincinnati Youth Wind Ensemble (CYWE) 2018-2019

  • Andrew Himelstein, French Horn
  • Ryan Hummel, Tuba
  • Yuna Kim, Saxophone
  • Morgan Scarborough, Flute
  • Jared Sippy, Tuba
  • Emilee Warne, Flute
  • Issac Yoby, Trumpet
  • Jason Zepahua, Bassoon

CCM Cincinnati Youth Symphonic Band 2018-2019

  • Ashley Chen, Clarinet
  • Jake Guinigundo, Euphonium
  • Yuri Kim, Flute
  • Caroline Mitchell, Oboe
  • Aining Sun, Flute
  • Hayley Wong Liong, Bassoon

Cincinnati Junior Youth Wind Ensemble 2018-2019

  • Annie Jin – Lakota Ridge Junior
  • Max Tumbleson, Lakota Plains

Bowling Green State University Honor Band

  • Christian Bogard
  • Ryan Hummel
  • Marah Hutton
  • Jasmine Ifeakanwa
  • Megan Lancey
  • Ian Mason
  • Alec J. Reder
  • Aaron Reilman
  • Ben Seamon
  • Nathan Simon
  • Ben Simpson
  • Adrienne Stickler
  • Alex Terwilliger
  • Henry Wargacki
  • Isaac Yoby

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Wind Symphony

  • Evy Best, Bass Clarinet
  • Christian Bogard, Euphonium
  • Trevor Bresnahan, Trombone
  • Alex Evert, Clarinet
  • Jake Guinigundo, Euphonium
  • Hannah Hagen, Flute
  • Andrew Himelstein, Horn
  • Jasmine Ifeakanwa, Horn
  • Anna Lavin, Trumpet
  • Brennan Leech, Clarinet
  • Alex Merk, Percussion
  • Randy Nguyen, Percussion
  • Aaron Reilman, Clarinet
  • Jared Sippy, Tuba
  • Nick Sippy, Percussion
  • Thomas Skoog, Horn
  • Adrienne Stickler, Clarinet
  • Anna Szczepaniak, Clarinet
  • Maddy Wilson, Oboe
  • Isaac Yoby, Trumpet

OMEA District 13 Honor Band Symphonic Winds

  • Matthew Aude, Percussion, Alternate
  • Marcela Brower, Flute, Alternate
  • Ashley Chen, Clarinet
  • Ross Christopher, Euphonium
  • Tori Johnson, Clarinet
  • Lucy Cobble, Oboe
  • Sarah Dodson, Flute
  • Gabby Eppinghoff, Alto Sax
  • Ryan Hummel, Tuba
  • Amanda King, Clarinet
  • Margaret Kim, Alto Sax
  • Hayley Wong Liong, Bassoon, Alternate
  • Edwin Lorano, Tuba, Alternate
  • Ian Mason, Trumpet
  • Caroline Mitchell, Oboe, Alternate
  • Nick Linder, Percussion, Alternate
  • Zach Perrino, Clarinet
  • Gabriel Pimentel, Trumpet
  • Alec Reder, Alto Sax
  • Olivia Risner, Horn, Alternate
  • Ben Seamon, Trumpet
  • Nathan Simon, Trumpet
  • Benton Simpson, Oboe
  • Alex Terwilleger, Trombone
  • Tommy Tuttle, Euphonium, Alternate
  • Chris Vu, Horn
  • Henry Wargawki, Trombone
  • Jason Zepahua, Bassoon

OMEA District 13 Honor Jazz Band

  • Ian Mason, Trumpet
  • Alex Merk, Percussion
  • Charlie Merk, Trumpet
  • Gabriel Pimental, Trumpet

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Lakota West Freshman

  • Ian Christian, Percussion
  • Kylie Ellington, Bassoon
  • Kara French, Bari Sax
  • Alex Gintz, Trumpet
  • Ben Gintz- Trombone
  • Nick Held, Tenor Sax
  • Sabrina Holford, Flute
  • Marie Jin, Alto Sax
  • Bridgette Johnson, Clarinet
  • Corbin Jones, Percussion
  • Yuri Kim, Flute
  • Linh Nguyen, Percussion
  • Geovanny Santos, Clarinet
  • Jared Shell, Bari Sax
  • Adam Szolwinski, Alto Sax
  • Christopher Valaski, Flute
  • Caleb Whitaker, Bassoon
  • Katie Whitmore, Clarinet
  • Josh Williams, Alto Sax

Alternates

  • Natalie Byers, Trumpet
  • Alexa Leisure, Clarinet
  • Makaly Pease, Flute
  • James Skepple, Bari Sax
  • Mackenzie Steckler, Bass Clarinet
  • Erin Szucs, Alto Sax

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Lakota Ridge Jr. High

7th Grade

  • Annie Jin – Clarinet
  • Gunnar Pellissier- Clarinet
  • Angelie Chen – Percussion, Alternate

8th Grade

  • Abigail Wilson – Clarinet
  • Hamlin Monday- Trombone
  • Isabelle Wilson – Euphonium

Jazz

  • Tyler Henderson – Tenor Sax
  • Hamlin Monday – Trombone

OMEA District 13 Honor Band, Plains Jr. High

7th Grade

  • Elena Braconnier-Flute
  • Morgan Cloud-Clarinet
  • Jillian Nowicki-Clarinet
  • Grace Risner-Bass Clarinet
  • Payton Merrill-Bass Clarinet
  • Jonathan Liu-Alto Saxophone
  • Jonas Griffiths-Tuba
  • Sunitvir Taunque-Percussion
  • Connor Koenes-Percussion
  • Maya Simpson-French Horn, Alternate

8th Grade

  • Max Tumbleson-Clarinet
  • Jacob Dortch-Clarinet
  • Kenneth Cao-Clarinet
  • Stephanie Thibeau-Oboe
  • Lindsey Rodgers-Alto Saxophone
  • Elli Kautz-Flute, Alternate

Marching Firebirds – “Mary Mary”

Taylor Band Premiere 

  • First Place Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best Percussion – Lakota West
  • Best Guard – Lakota West
  • Best General Effect – Lakota West
  • Best Visuals – Lakota West
  • Best Music – Lakota West
  • Grand Champions – Lakota West

Bands of America Oxford Regional Championship

  • Regional Finalist, 7th place of 34 bands

Mason High School Marching Band Invitational

  • Best Visual Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best General Effect Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best Auxiliary Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best Percussion Open Class – Lakota West
  • First Place Open Class – Lakota West
  • Best Music Overall – Lakota West
  • Best Visual Overall – Lakota West
  • Best General Effect Overall – Lakota West
  • Best Auxiliary Overall – Lakota West
  • Best Percussion Overall – Lakota West
  • Grand Champion Open Class- Lakota West

Bands of America Super Regional, Lucas Oil Stadium

  • 16 out of  72 bands with top 14 going to finals
  • 8th place, Music – Lakota West

2018 Mid-States Band Association Championships

  • 2nd place, Open Class, Lakota West
  • 2nd place out of 106 bands overall

Woodwinds Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie- Christopher Valaski, flute
  • Vet – Tori Johnson, clarinet
  • Senior- Emilee Warne,  flute

Brass Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie – Elise Wells, baritone
  • Vet – Nathan Simon, trumpet
  • Senior – Ben Seamon, trumpet

Colorguard Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie – Kara French
  • Vet – Emily Daiker
  • Senior – Lucy Jones

Percussion Outstanding Performers:

  • Rookie- Linh Nguyen, battery
  • Vet – Joseph Schucker, front ensemble
  • Senior – James Drake, battery

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award – Charlie Merk, trumpet