2004 – 2005 Honors

Concert Bands

  • OMEA State Large Group Event, Lakota Freshman School, April 29-30, 2005

Lakota West Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior (Straight I’s)
Lakota West Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior (Straight I’s)
Lakota West White Symphonic Band (Class A) – II Excellent

  • OMEA District XIII Large Group Event, Fairfield High School, March 4-5, 2005

First school in OMEA history to qualify three AA & A Bands for State Contest!

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior
Symphonic Band Red (Class A) – I Superior
Symphonic Band White (Class A) – I Superior
Concert Band (Class C) – II Excellent
Freshman 3rd Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
Freshman 4th Period Band (Class C) – I Superior

  • The Midwest Clinic - Lakota West Symphonic Winds invited to perform in two clinics at the 58th annual Midwest Clinic in Chicago, December 16 & 17, 2004

Jazz Bands

  • OMEA State Convention - Lakota West Jazz Ensemble invited to perform at the OMEA (Ohio Music Education Association) State Convention, February 4, 2005
  • Senior Award Winners

John Philip Sousa – Kirra Johnson
Senior Concerto –
Semper Fi –
Louis Armstrong Award –
Bravo Award – Eric Dietrich  (Jennifer Klimek – Freshman)

 

Marching Firebirds – “Fall of the Roman Empire”

  • OMEA State Marching Band Contest, Dublin Coffman High School, October 30, 2004

Superior Rating!

  • Marching Firebird Awards

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award:  Hannah Williamson
Outstanding Senior Marcher:
Outstanding Senior Guard Member:
Outstanding Rookie Marcher:
Outstanding Rookie Guard Member:

  • Lima Shawnee Showcase of Bands, October 16, 2004

CLASS AA Results:

Outstanding Auxiliary: Grove City
Outstanding Percussion: Grove City
4th Place: Findlay
2nd Place: Lakota West
1st Place: Grove City

OVERALL Results:

Best Music: Grove City
Best Marching and Maneuvering: Grove City
Best General Effect: Grove City
Grand Champion: Grove City

SUPERIOR RATING — Stebbins, Tippecanoe, Grove City, Dublin Scioto, Findlay, Lakota West

  • Lexington (Ohio) Festival of Champions, September 25, 2004

CLASS AA Results:

1st Place Auxiliary: Lakota West
1st Place Percussion: Medina
3rd Place: Marion Harding
2nd Place: Medina
1st Place: Lakota West

OVERALL Results:

Best Music: Lakota West
Best Marching and Maneuvering: Lakota West
Best General Effect: Lakota West
Best Equipment Vehicle: Lakota West
Runner-up Grand Champion: Medina
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING — Avon, Medina, Lexington, Lakota West

  • Tippecanoe (Tipp City) Invitational, September 18, 2004

CLASS AA Results:

2nd Place Auxiliary: Kettering Fairmont
1st Place Auxiliary: Lakota West
2nd Place Percussion: Lakota West
1st Place Percussion: Kettering Fairmont
2nd Place Field Commander: Anderson
1st Place Field Commander: Lakota West
3rd Place: Springboro
2nd Place: Lakota West
1st Place: Kettering Fairmont

OVERALL Results:

Outstanding Music: Kettering Fairmont
Outstanding Marching and Maneuvering: Kettering Fairmont
Outstanding General Effect: Kettering Fairmont
Grand Champion: Kettering Fairmont

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) State Contest — Springboro, Lakota West, Kettering Fairmont

Marching Firebirds – “Fall of the Roman Empire”

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • PDF
  • Print