2009 – 2010 Honors

 

Concert Bands

  • Symphonic Winds New York and Washington Trip, Spring, 2010

Symphonic Winds performed at Rutgers University, toured New York City, and received the top award at the Dixie Classic Music Festival in Washington, D.C.

  • OMEA State Large Group Event

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior

  • OMEA District XIII Large Group Event

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
Concert Band (Class C) – II Excellent
Freshman 2nd Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
Freshman 3rd Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
Freshman 4th Period Band (Class C) – I Superior

  • Senior Award Winners

John Philip Sousa – Cameron Hammel
Senior Concerto – Mackenzie Brauns and Erin Fitzpatric
Semper Fi – Kim Miller
Louis Armstrong Award – Erin Fitzpatric
Bravo Award – Stephanie Wang  (Sarah Klimek – Freshman)

OMEA All-State Ensembles
39 Lakota West Band Members

ConcertBand

Kelsey Reinhard – Flute
Emily Roberts – Oboe
Lauren Trebbien – Oboe
Kate Weatherholt – Bassoon
Alex Boyer – Bassoon
Eric Dobson – Clarinet
Alex Lambert – Clarinet
Rebecca Frederick – Clarinet
Stephanie Wang – Clarinet
Caitlyn Shively – Clarinet
Matthew Korey – Bass Clarinet
Alexandra Robinette – Bass Clarinet
Sara Diettrich – Alto Saxophone
Jacob Bogart – Alto Saxophone
David Quan – Alto Saxophone
Hunter Stewart – Tenor Saxophone
Elizabeth McCollum – Tenor Saxophone
Stephanie Klunk – Baritone Saxophone
Sean Kay – Trumpet
Alyssa Stoltz – Trumpet
Pat O’Brien –Trumpet
Alex Mickle – Trombone
Adam Johnson – Trombone
Hugo Mendoza – Tuba
Jonathan Pyrak – Percussion
Mary Towers – Percussion
Audrey Perdew – Percussion

Orchestra

Cameron Hammel-Flute
Mackenzie Brauns-Bassoon
Nick Miller – Horn
Victor Pan – Trumpet
Dan O’Brien – Trumpet
Kim Miller – Trombone

Jazz Band

Kathleen Dunn – Baritone Sax
Chloe Bartram – Trombone
Charles Dong – Trombone
Erin Fitzpatric – Trumpet
Eric Lechliter – Trumpet
Max Greenberg – Piano

Marching Firebirds – “Pictures”

  • OMEA State Marching Band Contest, Dublin Coffman High School

Straight Superior Ratings!

  • Marching Firebirds Award Winners

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award – Erin Fitzpatric

Outstanding Senior Percussion:
Outstanding Senior Guard Member:
Most Improved Brass:
Outstanding Rookie Woodwind Marcher:  Jessica Trygier
Outstanding Rookie Brass Marcher:  Andrew Zgoda

  • Troy Invitational

Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Harrison Band Invitational

Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Amherst Showcase of Bands

Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Forest Hills Band Expo

Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Tecumseh Showcase of Bands

Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

 

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • PDF
  • Print