2011 – 2012 Honors

 

Concert Bands

  • OMEA State Large Group Event, Lakota East Freshman School
    May 4 & 5, 2012

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Straight Superior Ratings
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior

  • OMEA District 13 Large Group Event, Fairfield High School
    March 16 & 17, 2012

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
Freshman 6th Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
Freshman 7th Period Band (Class C) – II Excellent

  • Senior Award Winners

John Philip Sousa – Emily Roberts
Senior Concerto – Stephanie Belieu and Rebecca Frederick
Semper Fi – Nick Herrmann
Louis Armstrong Award – Shivam Shah
Bravo Award – Sarah Klimek  (Melanie Rampton – Freshman)

OMEA All-State Ensembles
13 Lakota West Band Members

Concert Band

Alyssa Frederick – Flute
Beth Rogers – Flute
Julie Green – Bassoon
Rebecca Frederick – Clarinet
Garrett Scholtes – Clarinet
Ben Rubinoff – Tenor Saxophone
Nick Todd – Tenor Saxophone
Christian Blythe – Trumpet
Kate Eaton – French Horn
Aaron Holder – Trombone

Orchestra

Sarah Klimek

Jazz Band

Daniel Willis – Trombone
Steven Stewart – Trombone

 

Marching Firebirds – “Bravo”

Music from the Opera: Bizet’s “Farandole”, Puccini’s “Nessun Dorma”, excerpts from “Carmen” (Bizet) and Saint-Saen’s “Bacchanale”

  • OMEA State Marching Band Contest, Dublin Jerome High School – October 29, 2011

Straight Superior Ratings!

  • Marching Firebirds Award Winners

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award: Danielle Hanes
Outstanding Senior Woodwind Marcher: Danielle Hanes
Outstanding Senior Brass Marcher: Nick Herrmann
Outstanding Senior Percussion: Stephanie Belieu
Outstanding Senior Guard Member: Ashlynn Hawkins
Most Improved Woodwind: Austin Malpede
Most Improved Brass: Noah Meisberger
Most Improved Percussion: Brian Smudski
Most Improved Guard Member: Caitrin Bogart
Outstanding Rookie Woodwind Marcher: Meagan Dembicky
Outstanding Rookie Brass Marcher: Lindsey Cussen
Outstanding Rookie Percussion: Tytus Planck
Outstanding Rookie Guard Member: Corri Geis

  • Tecumseh “Showcase of Bands” – October 22nd

Class AA Results:

Outstanding Percussion: Springboro
Outstanding Auxiliary: Lakota West
3rd Place Class AA: Fairfield
2nd Place Class AA: Kettering Fairmont
1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING

  • Hamilton “Band-O-Rama” – October 15th

Class AA Results:

Outstanding Percussion: Lakota West
Outstanding Auxiliary: Lakota West
4th Place Class AA: Elder
3rd Place Class AA: Middletown
2nd Place Class AA: Fairfield
1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best General Effect: Fairfield
Best Visual Effect: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING

  • Kettering Classic Invitational – October 8th

Class AA Results:

Outstanding Percussion: Grove City
Outstanding Auxiliary: Grove City
3rd Place Class AA: Beavercreek
2nd Place Class AA: Lakota West
1st Place Class AA: Grove City

Overall Results:

Best General Effect: Grove City
Best Visual Effect: Grove City
Best Music: Grove City
Grand Champion: Grove City

SUPERIOR RATING

  • Ottawa-Glandorf “Parade of Bands” – September 17th

Class AA Results:

Best Percussion: Lakota West
Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Best Field Commander: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Best General Effect: Lakota West
Best Marching: Lakota West
1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best General Effect: Lakota West
Best Marching: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING

  • Troy Band Invitational – September 10, 2011

Class AA Results:

Outstanding Percussion: Lakota West
Oustanding Auxiliary: Lakota West and Beavercreek
2nd Place Class AA: Beavercreek
1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best General Effect: Lakota West
Best Visual Effect: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) State Contest!

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • PDF
  • Print