2002 – 2003 Honors

Concert Bands

  • OMEA State Large Group Event, Harrison High School, May 2, 2003

Symphonic Winds, Class AA — I Superior Rating
Symphonic Band, Class A — I Superior Rating

  • OMEA District XIII Large Group Event, Mason High School, March 7 & 8, 2003

Symphonic Winds, Class AA — I Superior Rating
Symphonic Band, Class A — I Superior Rating
Concert Band, Class B — II Excellent Rating|
Freshman 3rd Period, Class C — I Superior Rating
Freshman 4th Period, Class C — I Superior Rating

Lakota West Jazz

  • North Texas Jazz Festival

The Lakota West Jazz Ensemble was recognized as one of the nation’s top high school jazz bands by being invited to perform at the North Texas Jazz Festival on April 4 – 6 in Addison, Texas. During the evening concert on April 5, several Lakota West students were among those honored as outstanding soloists during the festival. Congratulations to John Morgan on trombone and to the entire sax section — Scott Sutton, Eashwar Chandrasekaran, Ryan Slandzicki, Joe Gaskey, and Kevin Leung!

  • OMEA State Jazz Band Event, Hilliard Davidson HS, March 22, 2003

Jazz Ensemble, Class AA — I Superior Rating

  • Beavercreek Jazz Festival, Beavercreek High School, March 2, 2003

1st Place: 177.5, Lakota West Jazz Ensemble
2nd Place: 169.5, Concord, Elkhart, Indiana (last year’s winner)
3rd Place: 163.1, Princeton
4th Place: 155.5, Lebanon
Outstanding Soloist: Eashwar Chandrasekaran, Lakota West

  • Senior Award Winners

John Philip Sousa – Maria Finkelmeier
Senior Concerto – John Morgan, Mitch Roelecke, and Maria Finkelmeier
Semper Fi –
Louis Armstrong Award –

 

2002 – 2003 OMEA All-State Ensembles
8 Lakota West Band Members
Concert Band

 

 

Elizabeth Palm, clarinet
Vicki Gandy, contra bass clarinet
Scott Sutton, alto sax
Molly McPheron, cornet
Melinda Miller, horn
Catherine Turner, horn
Maria Finkelmeier, percussion

Jazz Band

 

 

Eashwar Chandrasekaran, saxophone

 

Orchestra

 

Marching Firebirds – “The Planets”

  • New Orleans and Sugar Bowl Trip, Dec. 28, 2002 – Jan. 3, 2003

The Marching Firebirds visited New Orleans and participated in the mass band event during the Sugar Bowl game.  But the real highlight of the trip was an impromptu march through the streets of New Orleans after the game!

  • OMEA State Marching Band Contest, Dayton, November 1, 2002

SUPERIOR RATING

  • Marching Firebird Awards

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award:  Maria Finkelmeier
Outstanding Senior Marcher:
Outstanding Senior Guard Member:
Outstanding Rookie Marcher:
Outstanding Rookie Guard Member:

  • Harrison High School Invitational, October 19, 2002

Class AA Results

Best Field Commander: Lakota West
Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lebanon
2nd Place: Lebanon
1st Place: Lakota West

Overall Results

Best Field Commander: Springboro
Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lebanon
Best Marching & Maneuvering: Lakota West
Best General Effect: Lakota West & Lebanon (tied)
Best Music: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

OMEA Superior Ratings awarded to Lakota West, Lebanon, Springboro, and Twin Valley South.

  • Lockland High School Band Invitational, October 12, 2002

Class AA Results

Best Field Commander: St. Xavier
Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lakota West
3rd Place: St. Xavier
2nd Place: Anderson
1st Place: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best Music: Lakota West
Best Marching & Maneuvering: Lakota West
Best General Effect: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

OMEA Superior Ratings awarded to Lakota West, LaSalle, Ross, Anderson, and St. Xavier.

  • Talawanda High School Invitational, September 21, 2002

Class AA Results:

1st Place Percussion: Anderson
1st Place Auxiliary: Lakota West
3rd Place: Fairfield
2nd Place: Beavercreek
1st Place: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Outstanding Music: Lakota West
Outstanding Marching: Beavercreek
Outstanding General Effect: Lakota West
Reserve Grand Champion: Beavercreek
Overall Grand Champion: Lakota West

OMEA Superior Ratings awarded to Lakota West, Beavercreek, Fairfield, Anderson and McNicholas.

  • Tipp City Invitational, September 14, 2002

Class AA Results:

2nd Place Auxiliary: Middletown
1st Place Auxiliary: Lakota West
2nd Place Percussion: Lakota West
1st Place Percussion: Fairfield
2nd Place Field Commander: Lakota West
1st Place Field Commander: Sidney
3rd Place: Fairfield
2nd Place: Middletown
1st Place: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Outstanding Music: Lakota West
Outstanding Marching and Maneuvering: Lakota West
Outstanding General Effect: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) State Contest — only band of the 17 in competition to do so!

  • Harrison High School Invitational, October 19, 2002

Class AA Results

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • PDF
  • Print