2003 – 2004 Honors

Concert Bands

  • Symphonic Winds European Tour, March 24 – April 4, 2004

Symphonic Winds performed in Paris, Brussels and London.  For more information on the European Tour, CLICK HERE.

  • OMEA State Large Group Event, Franklin High School, April 30, 2004

Lakota WEST Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – Superior (Straight I’s)
Lakota WEST Symphonic Band (Class A) – Superior (Straight I’s)

  • OMEA District XIII Large Group Event, Mason High School, March 19-20, 2004

    Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior
    Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior

    Concert Band (Class B) – II Excellent
    Freshman 3rd Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
    Freshman 4th Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
  • Senior Award Winners

John Philip Sousa – Catherine Turner
Senior Concerto – Kyle Naugle and Molly McPheron
Semper Fi –
Louis Armstrong Award –
Bravo Award – Ryan McClimans  (Chelsea Bartram – Freshman)

 

2003 – 2004 OMEA All-State Ensembles
9 Lakota West Band Members
Concert Band

 

Aleena Bhatacharya, clarinet
Elizabeth Palm, clarinet
Molly McPheron, trumpet
Michael Blake, horn
Catherine Turner, horn

Jazz Band

 

Kyle Naugle, alto sax
Jason Chambers, trombone
Ryan McClimans, trombone

Orchestra

Lauren Latessa, cello

 

Marching Firebirds – “Phantom of the Opera”

  • OMEA State Marching Band Contest, October 25, 2003

Superior Rating!

  • Marching Firebird Awards

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award:  Kerri Gates
Outstanding Senior Marcher:
Outstanding Senior Guard Member:
Outstanding Rookie Marcher:
Outstanding Rookie Guard Member:

  • Harrison Competition, October 18, 2003

CLASS AA Results:

Best Auxiliary: Lebanon
Best Percussion: Lakota West
Best Field Commander: Lakota West
2nd Place: Lebanon
1st Place: Lakota West

OVERALL Results:

Best Overall Auxiliary: Lebanon
Best Overall Percussion: Lakota West
Best Overall Field Commander: Lakota West
Best Overall Marching & Maneuvering: Lakota West
Best Overall General Effect: Lakota West
Best Overall Music: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for OMEA State Contest

  • Maumee Competition, October 4, 2003

Class AA 1st Place: Lakota West
Grand Champion:  Lakota West
Overall Best Music: Lakota West
Overall Best Marching & Maneuvering: Lakota West
Overall Best General Effect: Lakota West
Overall Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Overall Best Percussion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for OMEA State Contest

  • Xenia Invitational, September 20, 2003

CLASS AA Results:

1st Place Auxiliary: Pickerington
1st Place Percussion: Pickerington
1st Place Field Commander: Pickerington
3rd Place: St. Xavier
2nd Place: Pickerington
1st Place: Lakota West

OVERALL Results:

Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for OMEA State Contest

  • Tipp City Invitational, September 13, 2003

CLASS AA Results:

2nd Place Auxiliary: Lakota West
1st Place Auxiliary: Kettering Fairmont
2nd Place Percussion: Lakota West
1st Place Percussion: Kettering Fairmont
2nd Place Field Commander: Lakota West
1st Place Field Commander: Kettering Fairmont
3rd Place: Sycamore
2nd Place: Lakota West
1st Place: Kettering Fairmont

OVERALL Results:

Outstanding Music: Kettering Fairmont
Outstanding Marching and Maneuvering: Lakota West
Outstanding General Effect: Kettering Fairmont
Grand Champion: Kettering Fairmont

SUPERIOR RATING and qualifier for Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) State Contest — Ross, Sycamore, Lakota West, Kettering Fairmont

OMEA District XIII Large Group Event, Mason High School, March 19-20, 2004
Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior
Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
Concert Band (Class B) – II Excellent
Freshman 3rd Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
Freshman 4th Period Band (Class C) – I Superior

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • PDF
  • Print