2010 – 2011 Honors

 

Concert Bands

  • OMEA State Large Group Event, Lakota East Freshman School
    April 29 & 30, 2011

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Straight Superior Ratings
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Straight Superior Ratings
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Straight Superior Ratings
Concert Band (Class C) – I Superior

  • OMEA District 13 Large Group Event, Fairfield High School
    March 11 & 12, 2011

Symphonic Winds (Class AA) – I Superior
Red Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
White Symphonic Band (Class A) – I Superior
Concert Band (Class C) – I Superior
Freshman 3rd Period Band (Class C) – I Superior
Freshman 4th Period Band (Class C) – I Superior

  • Senior Award Winners

John Philip Sousa – Matthew Korey
Senior Concerto – Brian Ellerman and Matthew Korey
Semper Fi -
Louis Armstrong Award – Eric Lechliter
Bravo Award – Brennan Wood  (Ben Van Arsdale – Freshman)

OMEA All-State Ensembles
22 Lakota West Band Members

Concert Band

Christine Johnson – Flute
Alex Boyer – Bassoon
Rebecca Frederick – Clarinet
Matthew Korey – Bass Clarinet
David Quan – Alto Saxophone
Sarah Klimek – Trumpet
Brennan Wood – Euphonium
Nathan Ream – Tuba
Stephanie Belieu – Percussion
Shivam Shaw – Piano

Orchestra

Stephanie Wang – Clarinet
Kelly Holtgrefe – Bassoon
Alyssa Stoltz – Trumpet

Jazz Band

Jason Threm – Tenor Saxophone
Stephanie Clunk – Baritone Saxophone
Eric Lechliter – Trumpet
Charles Dong – Trombone
Dan Willis – Trombone
Stephen Stewart – Trombone
David Albanese – Drums
Brian Ellerman – Drums
Max Greenberg – Piano

Marching Firebirds – “The Journey”

  • Marching Firebirds Orlando Trip, December 16 – 22, 2010

The Marching Firebirds performed at Universal Studios and Disney’s Magic Kingdom.

  • OMEA State Marching Band Contest, Dublin Coffman High School – October 30, 2010

Straight Superior Ratings!

  • Marching Firebirds Award Winners

Dan Kenworthy Scholarship Award: Tessa Werth

Outstanding Senior Woodwind Marcher: Connor Fitzpatrick
Outstanding Senior Guard Member: Kelly Holtgreft
Most Improved Woodwind: Stephanie Grant
Most Improved Brass: Tim Tanner
Outstanding Rookie Brass Marcher: Ashley Reigert
Outstanding Rookie Guard Member: Kelsey Cassidy and Callie Goodpastor

  • Forest Hills Band Expo, Anderson High School, Ohio – October 23, 2010

Class AA Results:

Outstanding Percussion: Lakota West
Oustanding Auxiliary: Grove City
3rd Place Class AA: Beavercreek
2nd Place Class AA: Grove City
1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best General Effect: Lakota West
Best Marching: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Reserve Grand Champion: Grove City
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Buckeye Invitational, Columbus, Ohio – October 16, 2010

Overall Results:

Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lakota West
Best Visual: Grove City
Best General Effect: Grove City
Best Music: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Lockland Band Invitational – October 2, 2010

Class AA Results:

1st Place Auxiliary: Lakota West
1st Place Percussion: Lakota West
1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best Auxiliary: Lakota West
Best Percussion: Lakota West
Best Music: Lakota West
Best Visual: Lakota West
Best General Effect: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Troy Band Invitational – September 10, 2010

Class AA Results:

1st Place Auxiliary: Lakota West
1st Place Percussion: Lakota West
2nd Place Class AA: Fairfield
1st Place Class AA: Lakota West

Overall Results:

Best Music: Lakota West
Best Visual: Lakota West
Best General Effect: Lakota West
Grand Champion: Lakota West

SUPERIOR RATING!

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • email
  • PDF
  • Print